2012 FFA Nationals Summary

After 6 weeks of preparation and almost 100 games our 56 or so players, managers and coaches returned from Canberra.

Many with huge smiles, a few with frowns but all with many great memories and having made a huge contribution to NSW once gain winning the National Championships.

This is a recap on how our players fared at Nationals…

11 Boys – Lightning

  • Coach: Fraser Gray
  • Manager: John Toksoz
  • Attila Toksoz
  • Tallan Zahra
  • Adam Nisbet
  • Hakeem Khan
  • Patrick Scibilio

The boys had a great tournament and went undefeated through the round robin stages upstaging the more fancied thunder side along the way 3-2.

The two NSW team met once again this time though the Thunder prevailed in extra time 6-4.

11 Boys - Lightning

11 Boys - Lightning

11 Boys - Lightning thank you card

11 Boys - Lightning thank you card

11 Boys – Thunder

  • Brodie Clarkson

Our sole representative in the Thunder side and our sole winner.

Brodes went down to his fellow club mates during the group game but came up trumps in the final winning 6-4 after extra time.

12 Boys – Thunder

  • Camil Abouchaaya

Camil helped his Thunder team to a perfect tournament winning all their 7 group games as well as their Quarter and semi finals where they took on Queensland who they easily accounted for 6-1 throughout the round fixtures.

Unfortunately Queensland reversed the score in the final and Camils Thunder team would come back to Sydney with a silver medal after their 2-5 defeat.

12 Girls – Lightning

  • Manager: Zelko Galic
  • Bianca Galic
  • Dimity Antonis
  • Chiara Laviano
  • Marissa Kassapakis

12 Girls – Thunder

  • Georgia Koutzoumis
  • Sheridan Rainey
  • Princess Ibini Isei

With all bar 2 girls from our undefeated u/12s side competing it was always going to be a great game when these two excellent sides met.

The Thunder side won their group game 4-0 and it would be until the final that these two teams would clash again.

This time the Lightning pushed the Thunder all the way but couldn’t sustain the pressure and the Thunder were crowned Champions with a 6-3 victory.

The comradiere between the club mates was evident and excellent to see.

13 Boys – Thunder

  • Jordan Pyne

A member of our undefeated u/14s squad Pyney had a great tournament and finished the tournament as one of its highest scorers.

A tough tournament eventually saw Pyneys Thunder team over power ACT in one of the best finals in a number of years winning 3-2.

13 Girls – Thunder

  • Lorena Bugden

Lorenas great Premier league form was a catalyst of her Thunder side to end the competition as National Champions.

A slender 1-0 win in the final against Victoria ended a great week with the added bonus of Lorena being selected as the Player of the Grandfinal.

14 Boys – Thunder

  • Coach: Matteo Maiorana
  • Asst Coach: David Amiconi
  • Manager: Caleb Gibson
  • Keenan Gibson
  • Marty Lo
  • Lawrence Hanna
  • Danny Carreno
  • Greg Frelingos
  • Alusine Fofanah

These 6 boys are having a great season. Currently sitting on top of the table undefeated in Premier League the unbeaten streak continued in Canberra winning 10 games in a row including a heart stopper in the Qtr finals vs Victoria where they were 0-4 at half time to come back and win 6-4. A 5-2 victory vs ACT in the final was a great way to end an awesome tournament with the added bonue of Alusine being selected as the player of the Grand final.

14 Boys - Thunder

14 Boys - Thunder

14 Girls – Thunder

  • Mini Pollicina
  • Nadia Nisbet
  • Nicole Simonsen

The girls were expected to take the tournament out as pre-tournament favourites but came undone twice losing to Lightning including the semi final.

Despite coming home disappointed our girls had great tournaments.

14 Girls – Lightning

  • Erin Hobday

Erin had a brilliant tournament and was part of the Lightning side that twice upset the Thunder along the way to booking their way to the Grand final.

Unfortunately Erin and her Lightning team mates couldn’t come back as Champions but making the final was a great accomplishment.

15 Boys – Lightning

  • Liam Rose

Rosey was originally unable to travel to Canberra and couldn’t play in his right age group (14s) but the 15s were a player short and up came an opportunity for him.

Rosey took the 15s comp by storm and was one of his teams best players. A vital part in the Lightnings run to the semi finals which they went down to ACT by a single goal.

15 Boys – Thunder

  • Manny Duarte
  • Blair Brown
  • Dom Badolato

Unbeaten and untouchable. The 3 amigos were quality through the tournament and were instrumental in helping their team claim National Champions status.

Manny earn himself rave reviews as National Championship Player of the tournament.

15 Girls – Thunder

  • Manager: Hilary Coolican
  • Zoey Zazcek
  • Amy Dahdah

5 of our girls were part of the 15s tournament with Zo and Aims part of the Thunder side which twice beat the Lightning side during the group games.

11-2 and 2-1 were the score lines which showed the dominance of Thunder over everyone during the round robin series. Unfortunately the tides turned in the final and the girls club mates were crowned National Champions.

15 Girls – Lightning

  • Samantha Scarlato
  • Mel Huang
  • Georgia Klapos

After twice being beaten by Thunder during the round robin games the Lightning needed some inspiration and that they received that with Georgia Klapos scoring from the penalty spot to seal victory and Captain Sammy Scarlato being awarded Player of the final after a truly inspired performance.

15 Girls - Lightning

15 Girls - Lightning

16 Boys – Thunder

  • Zac Ribeiro

Zac and his Thunder side were the tournaments untouchables. The Grand final full time score of 6-0 was a true reflection of their dominance throughout the tournament.

16 Girls – Thunder

  • Charlene Borg

Charlene was 1 of 2 keepers in the 16 girls that ran riot over their competition on their way to being crowned national Champions with the girls smashing ACT 6-0 in the final. 2 draws were the only blemishes on an otherwise undefeated tournament.

16 Girls – Lightning

  • Samantha Nagy

Sammys Lightning side had a great tournament undefeated after round 4 and suffering a loss in round 5 to Thunder, the girls played some entertaining futsal on their way to the semis before being knocked out by Thunder in a hard fought 1-3 loss.

Youth Mens – Thunder

  • Marcello Bortone
  • Anthony Poniris
  • Harry Brown

The boys finished top of their group but came up against a red hot Lightning side in the final.

Leading 2-0 the boys let that lead slip but again went ahead 3-2.

Amazingly the boys conceded a 6th foul penalty with only 10 seconds remaining which the Lightning converted to send the game into penalties.

Lightning prevailed and our boys went home with a silver medal.

Youth Mens – Lightning

  • Michael Cimino

Cimmy was the only boy from our club to play Youth Mens Lightning and was the only boy to head back to Sydney with a winners medal around his neck.

Cimmy had a great tournament and was instrumental in Lightning winning and going all the way.

Youth Mens - Lightning and Thunder

Youth Mens - Lightning and Thunder

Open Womens – Southern NSW

  • Nat Spirovski

Natty was back to her brilliant best, scoring a fantastic goal in the final round game unfortunately her magic wasn’t enough to get her side into the semi finals

Open Womens – Lightning

  • Kathryn Mladineo
  • Rose Scarlato
  • Niqui Caridad
  • Kahlee Doyle

Not many expectations were cast upon the womens lightning side but what they did have was our 3 most tenacious players in the team.

Our girls as the 4 senior players led the team to a semi final spot which they narrowly lost 3-2 to ACT without the suspended and influential Rose.

Shorty had a great tournament and finished Golden boot with 4 goals.

Open Womens – Thunder

  • Jo Anne Saliba
  • Natasha Lo Giudice

What our lightning representatives couldn’t do, our girls in the Thunder did, and that was to win the National Championship .

Joey Saliba and Tash both had a big hand in helping the young Thunder side once again reign supreme and win Nationals for the 4th consecutive year.

Open Womens - Thunder

Open Womens - Thunder

Open Mens – Lightning

  • Marino Musumeci

In a side which had a disappointing tournament Marino was a shining light in a side which finished the tournament with a solitary victory.

Well done and congratulations to all players and officials from all clubs on their selection for NSW and helping the state win the National Championship again.