2012 Inner West Presentation Night

The 25th of March was the date that over 180 members of our club- young and old, players and supporters gathered to enjoy and reminisce on what was another successful and enjoyable futsal season.

La Mirage at Fivedock was the lush venue where we celebrated another trophy laden season.

Some of the Trophies handed out on the night

Some of the Trophies handed out on the night

The night began with opening speeches by Matteo and Carmine, it didn’t take long until the awards began to flow.

Prior to each team receiving their trophies the always enjoyable team highlight videos were shown.

The two Pre-Academies were first cabs off the ranks closely followed by the Academy team coached by Fraser Gray.

It wasn’t long until Fraser was again back on stage to accept and help present the trophies to his u/12 Boys squad.

Team by team awards were handed out with Board members Santino Grieco, Carlo Ianni, Joe Baldacci, Carmine Bortone and Club Captain Marino Musumeci doing the honours on handing out the team trophies.

U/12 Girls

U/12 Girls

U/14 Boys

U/14 Boys

U/14 Girls

U/14 Girls

U/16 Boys

U/16 Boys

U/16 Girls

U/16 Girls

Youth Men

Youth Men

Open Womens

Open Womens

Open Mens

Open Mens

Whilst the guests ate through the delicacies provided by the La Mirage kitchen – Magician/Comedian Montana Magic, one of the very best in the business, performed for almost an hour entertaining the masses with some extraordinary tricks.

Magician/Comedian Montana Magic

Magician/Comedian Montana Magic

Magician/Comedian Montana Magic with Academy player Marcel Moufferege

Magician/Comedian Montana Magic with Academy player Marcel Moufferege

Magician/Comedian Montana Magic

Magician/Comedian Montana Magic

Next on the agenda were the presentations to our valued sponsors

Jim Kartsounis Solicitors

Sport Stop

E and S Electrical Wholesalers and

Invisalign

Sponsor Jim Kartsounis of Jim Kartsounis Solicitors

Sponsor Jim Kartsounis of Jim Kartsounis Solicitors

Once those awards were presented dessert was served as Matteo and Carmine cut the clubs Club Championship cake which was then shared amongst all the guests.

The Club Championship Cake

The Club Championship Cake

Matteo and Carmine cutting the Club Championship Cake

Matteo and Carmine cutting the Club Championship Cake

The main awards of the evening were then next on the agenda with the CLUB PERSON OF THE YEAR being the first award.

Worthy recipients were Stephen and Lucy Rainey.

Both Stephen and Lucy helped the club within all aspects when ever called upon. There was no job too big or too hard.

Their time and effort was great appreciated by everyone involved in the club.

Club People of the Year - Stephen and Lucy Rainey

Club People of the Year – Stephen and Lucy Rainey

Next award was the COACH OF THE YEAR which was won by two recipients u/12 Girls coach Steve Koutzoumis and u/14 Boys coach Matteo Maiorana.

Both coaches had great seasons of which both went through the entire regular seasons undefeated.

Unfortunately Steve was unable to attend the evening and his team manager Zelko Galic was on hand to receive the award on Steves behalf.

Zelko Galic accepting the Coach of the Year award on behalf of Steve Koutzoumis

Zelko Galic accepting the Coach of the Year award on behalf of Steve Koutzoumis

The always looked forward to TEAM OF THE YEAR medals were next on the awards agenda.

With so many quality players it was never going to be difficult to pick players but what was going to be difficult was to leave players out.

Players that were selected were:

  • Alusine Fofanah
  • Blair Brown
  • Anthony Poniris
  • Princess Ibini Isei
  • Keenan Gibson
  • Dominic Badolato
  • Marcello Bortone
  • Nadia Nisbet
  • Martin Lo
  • Rhianna Pollicina
  • Harry Brown
  • Emily Usherwood
  • Brodie Clarkson
  • Georgia Koutzoumis
Inner West Team of the Year 2011/2012

Inner West Team of the Year 2011/2012

The main awards waiting for their winners to claim them...

The main awards waiting for their winners to claim them…

With only three awards left the Golden Boot award was next on the agenda…

5th Place was Patrick Scibilio Academy / 12 Boys with 20 Goals

4th Place was Nathan Muskitta 12 Boys with 22 Goals

3rd Place was Dimity Antonis 12 Girls with 24 Goals

2nd Place was Rhianna Pollicina with 26 Goals and the winner

PRINCESS IBINI ISEI u/12 Girls with 30 Goals

Golden Boot Winner - Princess Ibini Isei

Golden Boot Winner – Princess Ibini Isei

Sydney F.C Star Terry Antonis was on hand to present the GOAL KEEPER OF THE YEAR TROPHY

The 5 nominees for that award were

  • Roberto Maiorana Open Mens
  • Marcello Bortone Youth Mens
  • Dominic Badolato u/16 Boys
  • Sheridan Rainey u/12 Girls
  • Dimi Poulos Open Womens

with the winner being

u/16s Boys Goalkeeper DOMINIC BADOLATO

Sydney FC Star and former Magic player Terry Antonis presenting Goal Keeper of the Year to Dominic Badolato

Sydney FC Star and former Magic player Terry Antonis presenting Goal Keeper of the Year to Dominic Badolato

The Main individual award of the evening being the Johnny Warren Player of the Year which was also presented by Sydney F.C star and ex Magic player Terry Antonis.

The nominees were

  • Alusine Fofanah u/14 Boys
  • Princess Ibini Isei u/12 Girls
  • Keenan Gibson u/14 Boys
  • Emily Usherwood u/16 Girls
  • Rhianna Pollicina u/14 Girls

with the winner being

u/14 Girls RHIANNA POLLICINA.

Sydney FC Star and former Magic player Terry Antonis presenting the Johnny Warren Player of the Year award to Rhianna Pollicina

Sydney FC Star and former Magic player Terry Antonis presenting the Johnny Warren Player of the Year award to Rhianna Pollicina

The final award of the evening was the presentation of the Club Championship trophy.

Matteo and Carmine with the Club Championship Trophy

Matteo and Carmine with the Club Championship Trophy

The end the evening was the drawing of the raffle prizes courtesy of…

Geejays Italian Restaurant in Croydon Park to the Value of $50.00 which was won by Mr Kougias

Zeds Italian Restaurant in Enfield to the value of $100.00 which was won by Mr Abouchhaya

Seafood Basket supplied by Joe Baldacci courtesy of Neptune Seafood to the value of $250.00 which was won by Mr Brown

Whilst the main prize of the Magic $500 saw Mr George Poniris win $500.00 cash.

It was a great night, filled with many laughs and many awards shared by everyone in attendance, the club wishes to thank everyone for their continued support and hopes to see everyone back next season.